Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of October 23, 2020.

 

Who we are

Thank you for using: academicblocks.io, hereinafter referred to as the “platform”, offering online teaching materials and learning resources to Instructors  and their students. Academic Blocks is a registered Australian, privately owned business with ABN  42 886 214 810 located in Brisbane, Queensland.

This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data. By using this platform, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should not use the platform if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the platform.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Registration

When you register an account on our platform we ask you to provide your email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Create a member account on our platform

Any additional profile information that you may choose to provide on the platform for your User Profile, such as name, surname and upload an avatar picture for your account will be visible on the platform to you and other users.

This information will be stored as long as your account exists.

 

Study progress

We store block progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable).

We store your digital notes that you may take an the platform’s note pad.

 

Content Creator commission and payment data

We store payment and transaction data related to accrued and paid commission to Content Creators for created content on the platform.

 

Payment

We collect information about you during the purchase process of content such as Blocks and Series  when using PayPal payment gateways

Currently we only accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We will also store comments on blocks, seminars, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms and Instructor Access Request form

We collect your email address that you provide in these forms in order to reply to you.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser as you browse the internet. They can be used to collect, store, and share data about your activities across websites, including on the platform. Cookies also allow us to recall things about your visits to our platform and to make the site easier to use.

We use both session cookies, which expire after a short time or when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain stored in your browser for a set period of time. We use session cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, like when you log into your account to the platform. We use persistent cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period, like when you request that we keep you signed in.

If you leave a comment on our platform you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish content, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the content you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We also work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics who use cookies and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the platform, including by noting the sites from which you arrive. Those service providers may either collect that data themselves or we may disclose it to them.

You can opt out of some of these services through tools such as the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this platform may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Our platform uses diverse services from the company Google, including services provided by Google Ireland Limited, as well as those provided by Google LLC. These services include Google Analytics, Google Analytics Ads, Google Signals, Google Adwords, Google Tag Manager, Google Search Console, Google reCaptcha, Google Fonts and Google Maps. Please review their individual Privacy Policy for more details.

 

Who we share your data with

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access:

  • Order information such as your enrolled courses, block progress and username / email address.
  • Any additional information added in your User Profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

Your data may be shared with other students and instructors depending on your settings on the platform and the features you choose to use and content you submit.

Some of your submitted information will be available for public such as Instructor profile details.

With Analytics and Data Enrichment Services: As part of our use of third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics and Google Ads we share de-identified data. We do this to communicate with you in a more effective and customized manner.

The social media features on the platform such as Facebook and Tweeter may allow the third-party social media provider to collect things like your IP address and which page of the platform you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Your interactions with these features are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.

For Security and Legal Compliance we may disclose your data to third parties if we (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is:

  • Permitted or required by law;
  • Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding;
  • Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-valid request;
  • Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
  • Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
  • Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users, employees, members of the public, or our platform.
  • We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.

During a Change in Control of the platform which may include a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our platform, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

All content provided by a registered user during it’s activities on the platform as store indefinitely.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on our platform, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 Please note that we does not sell our users’ personal information or personal data.

If you would like to opt out from any of your personal data collection and data sharing with third-party please contact us.

If you are an Australia resident and you have a complaint, you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by visiting www.oaic.gov.au; forwarding an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au; telephoning 1300 363 992; or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Analytics and Ads services provided by Google and other third-party may collect de-identified data through our platform in order to provide their services.

 

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use appropriate security based on the type and sensitivity of data being stored. As with any internet-enabled system, there is always a risk of unauthorized access, so it’s important to protect your password and to contact us if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

 

Updates & Contact Info

With unspecified frequency, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the platform, or as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.

As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services after the effective date of any change, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of (and agreement to follow and be bound by) the revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies.

If you would like to get in touch with us please contact us here!